SEARCH
NEW RPMS
DIRECTORIES
ABOUT
FAQ
VARIOUS
BLOG
DONATE


YUM REPOSITORY

 
 
Changelog for dbus-1-x11-debugsource-1.2.10-3.1.x86_64.rpm :
Mon Feb 1 13:00:00 2010 kukukAATTsuse.de
- Fix last patch: Don\'t print error message if directory don\'t
exists [bnc#575091]

Wed Apr 1 14:00:00 2009 lnusselAATTsuse.de
- clean up at_console at boot and ignore root (bnc#486267)

Wed Feb 4 13:00:00 2009 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- update dbus-1.2.10-permissive.patch: D-Bus will now refuse
messages which were previously allowed because of a policy bug.
Refused messages will be logged via syslog (CVE-2008-4311,
bnc#443307)

Tue Jan 20 13:00:00 2009 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- update to 1.2.10: prepares fix for CVE-2008-4311 (bnc#443307)
- fix send_requested_reply=\"true\" allows all non-reply messages
- add syslog of denials and config file reloads
- system policy cleanup
- add patch dbus-1.2.10-compile-fix.patch: 1.2.10 compile fix
- add patch dbus-1.2.10-permissive.patch: behave like permissive
branch, needs to be dropped as soon as all applications ship
with correct configuration files for the system bus
- drop patch dbus-do-not-abort-on-check-thoenig-01.patch

Wed Dec 10 13:00:00 2008 dmuellerAATTsuse.de
- list the machine id as ghost file
- fix filelist

Wed Dec 10 13:00:00 2008 olhAATTsuse.de
- use Obsoletes: -XXbit only for ppc64 to help solver during distupgrade
(bnc#437293)

Mon Nov 3 13:00:00 2008 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- Remove dbus-allow-root-access-to-session-bus.patch (bnc#428963).

Thu Oct 30 13:00:00 2008 olhAATTsuse.de
- obsolete old -XXbit packages (bnc#437293)

Fri Oct 10 14:00:00 2008 hpjAATTnovell.com
- Add dbus-allow-root-access-to-session-bus.patch (bnc#428963).

Tue Oct 7 14:00:00 2008 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- Update to D-Bus 1.2.4
- fix for CVE-2008-3834 (bnc#432901)
- compilation and portability fixes

Wed Sep 3 14:00:00 2008 lnusselAATTsuse.de
- hook into ConsoleKit for at_console support
- only require selinux for > 11.0

Mon Aug 25 14:00:00 2008 prusnakAATTsuse.cz
- enabled SELinux support [Fate#303662]

Fri Aug 22 14:00:00 2008 ajAATTsuse.de
- Fix init script.

Thu Aug 7 14:00:00 2008 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- Update to D-Bus 1.2.3
- Changes:

* new UpdateActivationEnvironment bus API (fdo#16669)

* Solaris Auditing (ADT) support (fdo#15740)

* Various notable bug fixes (fdo#16727, fdo#16294, fdo#15947
fdo#15588
- Remove patches which went upstream (dbus-userdb-typo.patch,
dbus-fix-timer-leak-dmueller-01.patch)

Mon Jun 2 14:00:00 2008 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- add patch dbus-userdb-typo.patch (bnc#394383)

Wed May 7 14:00:00 2008 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- add patch dbus-fix-timer-leak-dmueller-01.patch (bnc#381621)

Thu Apr 24 14:00:00 2008 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- %post: don\'t use invalid macro
- %post: don\'t call %run_ldconfig (deprecated)

Mon Apr 14 14:00:00 2008 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- run dbus-uuidgen in %post

Thu Apr 10 14:00:00 2008 roAATTsuse.de
- added baselibs.conf file to build xxbit packages
for multilib support

Tue Apr 8 14:00:00 2008 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- Update to D-Bus 1.2.1
- Changes:

* compiles under some older versions of glibc

* compiles without X support once again

* fix stuck server grab if dbus-launch is run in an existing
D-Bus X session

* various Mac OSX build fixes added

* don\'t use the broken poll call on Mac OSX

* better checks for linker flag support should allow D-Bus to
link under various linkers

* exit_on_disconnect is set after the connection registers with
a bus so we don\'t exit if we get a disconnect during the
handshake

* dicts now work correctly with dbus-send

* inotify backend is now less aggressive

* pending calls expire correctly

* memleak of uuid when the bus is autolaunched fixed

Wed Feb 27 13:00:00 2008 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- Update to D-Bus 1.1.20
- Changes:

* system bus activation

* TCP address format enhancements

* ANONYMOUS mechanism for authentication

* autolaunched busses now save their parameters in X11 if
possible

* inotify is now the default backend for watching configuration
file changes

* better thread support

* bus daemon now generates a globally-unique ID for itself

* support for message serialization added

* better eavesdropping support now picks up reply messages for
debugging

* Fixed CVE-2008-0595

* Fixes dbus-launch so the session bus goes away so does D-Bus

* Builds against latest gcc/glibc changes

* Correctly unref connections without guids during shutdown

* API additions:
o dbus_connection_set_allow_anonymous() - allow the message
stream to begin if the client auths as anonymous
o dbus_watch_get_unix_fd() - replaces dbus_watch_get_fd
o dbus_watch_get_socket() - replaces dbus_watch_get_fd
o dbus_server_get_id() - available to access the unique ID of
a particular address
o dbus_connection_get_server_id() - available to access the
unique ID of a particular address
o dbus_message_marshal() - serializes a message into a byte
array
o dbus_message_demarshal() - de-serializes a byte array into
a message

* API deprecation:
o dbus_watch_get_fd() - had unclear cross-platform semantics

* Protocol additions:
o Argument path matching of the type arg0path=’/aa/bb/’ is now
supported
o New error org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ObjectPathInUse added
o ANONYMOUS auth support added
o GetAll call added to the properties interface for getting a
list of properties an object exports
- Add patch dbus-1.1.20-fix-build.patch

Fri Jan 18 13:00:00 2008 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- Update to D-Bus 1.1.4 (1.2.0 RC2)
- Drop patch dbus-inotify-fix-thoenig-01.patch: Merged upstream

Thu Jan 17 13:00:00 2008 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- Add patch dbus-inotify-fix-thoenig-01.patch: Fix inotify support

Wed Jan 16 13:00:00 2008 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- Update to D-Bus 1.1.3
- DTD for the introspection format is fixed and uploaded to the
servers
- Argument path matching of the type arg0path=\'/aa/bb/\' is now
supported (see the specification for more information)
- New error org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ObjectPathInUse added
Autolaunched busses now save their parameters in X11 if possible
making them behave closer to busses launched through the normal
mechanisms
- inotify is now the default backend for watching configuration
file changes
- More support for the AIX platform has been added
- Numerous bug fixes and performance enhancements

Thu Dec 13 13:00:00 2007 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- Fix permissions for activation helper
- Use bzip2 for tar ball

Mon Nov 19 13:00:00 2007 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- Update to snapshot of D-Bus 1.1.3 (git20071112)
- Own /usr/share/dbus-1/system-services
- Don\'t restart on update
- Remove dbus-audit-user.patch (upstream)

Fri Oct 19 14:00:00 2007 jprAATTsuse.de
- Correct error in fix for b.n.c 332845, extraneous $DBUS_DAEMON_PID

Fri Oct 19 14:00:00 2007 meissnerAATTsuse.de
- adjust permissions handling

Fri Oct 12 14:00:00 2007 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- Don\'t use startproc (b.n.c 332845)
- Merge D-Bus package from build service

Tue Oct 2 14:00:00 2007 tambetAATTnovell.com
- Update to 1.1.2 for system service activation.
- Add patches from RedHat:
dbus-lsb.patch
dbus-audit-user.patch
dbus-no-abort.patch

Tue Sep 25 14:00:00 2007 dmuellerAATTsuse.de
- install a interfaces directory

Fri Aug 10 14:00:00 2007 dmuellerAATTsuse.de
- package size reduction (31%)
- documentation shouldn\'t be executable

Mon Jul 30 14:00:00 2007 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- Fix path in rc script for both, dbus-daemon and dbus-uuidgen

Sun Jul 29 14:00:00 2007 roAATTsuse.de
- next attempt to fix path for dbus-launch

Sat Jul 28 14:00:00 2007 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- Fix location of dbus-1-launch for dbus-1-x11
- Fix dbus-1-devel to own %{_libdir}/dbus-1.0

Wed Jul 25 14:00:00 2007 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- move D-Bus to / (b.n.c #285472)
- remove static libraries

Fri Jul 20 14:00:00 2007 dmuellerAATTsuse.de
- build against libexpat (#285472)

Tue Jun 19 14:00:00 2007 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- Add $local_fs to Required-Start (b.n.c #285472)

Fri Mar 16 13:00:00 2007 dmuellerAATTsuse.de
- display error messages from dbus-launch

Sun Feb 25 13:00:00 2007 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- remove leading whitespace from .changes

Thu Feb 22 13:00:00 2007 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- Disable dbus-do-not-abort-on-check-thoenig-01.patch until we hit
RC phase.

Mon Feb 19 13:00:00 2007 dmuellerAATTsuse.de
- fix mis-placed comment marker

Tue Feb 13 13:00:00 2007 dmuellerAATTsuse.de
- build wih x support for dbus-1-x11 package (#225627)

Wed Dec 13 13:00:00 2006 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- move invocation of autoreconf from %prep to %build
- update to D-Bus 1.0.2 (skipped 1.0.1)
- fix security bug CVE-2006-6107 match rules can be removed by
apps that did not create them
- pthread fix
- fix bug where calling dbus_threads_init_default would assert
- fix UUID output to match the spec
- clear up documentation on UUIDs

Sun Nov 12 13:00:00 2006 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- add patch dbus-do-not-abort-on-check-thoenig-01.patch: Do not
call _dbus_warn_check_failed() but _dbus_warn() on checks as
_dbus_warn_check_failed() always leads to abort(3)

Sat Nov 11 13:00:00 2006 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- update to D-Bus 1.0.0
- documents updated with API/ABI guarantees
- added missing patch FreeBSD need to run out of the box
- dbus-monitor now has a profile mode
- AUTHORS file updated with names from the ChangeLog. Thanks to
everyone who helped get us here

Thu Nov 9 13:00:00 2006 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- start service for D-Bus system bus also in run level 2 (b.n.c
[#216805])

Fri Nov 3 13:00:00 2006 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- remove patch
dbus-send-do-not-close-shared-connection-thoenig-01.patch (fix
is now upstream)
- run cleanup-man-pages.sh to clean up Doxygen man page output
- cleanup rc script, add invocation of dbus-uuidgen
- do not call dbus-uuidgen in %post
- update to D-Bus 0.95
- DBUS_API_SUBJECT_TO_CHANGE no longer needs to be defined when
building apps
- ./configure checks now work when cross compiling
- dbus-uuidgen --ensure is now run in the init script so there
is no need to run it in a post script
- dbus-uuidgen now writes out to /var/lib/dbus to work with
systems that do not have a writable /etc. Packages should
install and own the /var/lib/dbus directory
- recursive locks are now used when dbus_threads_init_default is
called
- standard_session_servicedirs tag added to the session.conf
under a normal build this specifies these service directories:
/usr/local/share/dbus-1/services
/usr/share/dbus-1/services
$HOME/.local/share/dbus-1/services
- fixed crash when a service directory is specified more than
once
- fixed a crash in
*BSD when watching config directories for
changes
- fixed Irix build by using dirp->__dd_fd to get the file
descriptor
- cleaned up the LOCAL_CREDS vs CMGCRED credential code so

* BSD\'s don\'t crash here anymore
- dbus_message_iter_get_array_len deprecated
- cleanup-man-pages.sh added so packagers can clean up Doxygen
man page output from 7 to 2 megs
- large documentation improvements
- numerous bug fixes

Mon Oct 23 14:00:00 2006 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- add patch
dbus-send-do-not-close-shared-connection-thoenig-01.patch:
Do not call dbus_connection_close() for shared connection.

Sun Oct 15 14:00:00 2006 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- do not kill applications using D-Bus on update (b.n.c #210192)
- fix \'rcdbus status\' to report correctly if D-Bus was not running
- run \'dbus-uuidgen --ensure\' in %post section
- drop patch dbus-unref-connections-on-close-thoenig-01.patch
(fix is upstream)
- drop patch dbus-display_DBUS_DAEMONDIR_in_configure.diff (fix is
upstream)
- drop patch dbus-tools_autobuild.diff (not required any more)
- update to D-Bus 0.94 (skipped 0.93)
- dbus-uuidgen binary added for future remote machine
identification

* packagers should call dbus-uuidgen --ensure in their post
- GetMachineId peer method added to the bus API
- dbus_connection_set_route_peer_messages API added to let the
bus send peer messages directly to an app
- autolaunch abilities added to dbus-launch with the
- -autolaunch flag

* This feature allows libdbus to start a session bus if none
can be found

* This is an internal feature and should not be used by
scripts DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS is still the correct way to
specify a session bus
- dbus-launch now prints out a simple key value pairs instead of
shell scripts if one of the shell flags aren\'t used
- support DBUS_BLOCK_ON_ABORT env variable to cause blocking
waiting for gdb
- weak ref are now held for shared connections so the right
things happen this fixes some pretty major bugs with the way
connections were handled
- some refactoring for Windows (doesn\'t effect Unix)
- Solaris build fixes
- MacOSX build fixes
- Cross compile build fixes. We now assume getpwnam_r is posix
and va_lists can be copied by value since we can\'t check this
in a cross compile. If this is not true for a particular target
is up to the developer to patch.
- dbus_threads_init_default added for initalizing threads without
the need for bindings
- Filters are now properly removed
- dbus_connection_open now holds a hard ref to shared connections
- we now print out a warning and do nothing when someone tries to
close a shared connection
- the --introspect switch has been added to the bus for printing
out introspection data without actually running the bus
- LOCAL_CREDS socket credentials are now supported for systems
which support it such as NetBSD
- generalize kqueue support so it works with NetBSD as well as
FreeBSD
- numerous bug fixes and memory leaks patched

Thu Aug 31 14:00:00 2006 dkukawkaAATTsuse.de
- added patch dbus-display_DBUS_DAEMONDIR_in_configure.diff to
expand the complete path of DBUS_DAEMONDIR (b.n.c. #202854)

Thu Aug 24 14:00:00 2006 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- add patch dbus-unref-connections-on-close-thoenig-01.patch: Unref
connections on dbus_connection_close (b.n.c. #201164).

Sat Aug 19 14:00:00 2006 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- update to D-Bus 0.92
- proper thread locking added to pending calls
- threading semantics changed from init early to init before the
second thread
- correctly error out when an application tries to acquire or
release the org.freedesktop.DBus name instead of sending false
result codes
- kqueue directory watching code can now be used to monitor
config file changes on FreeBSD
- --with-dbus-daemondir configure switch added so the daemon can
be installed separate from the user binaries
- Makefiles fixed for cygwin
- fixed docs and comments to use the D-Bus spelling instead of
D-BUS
- many memleaks and bugs fixed

Thu Aug 17 14:00:00 2006 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- update to D-Bus 0.92 CVS snapshot 2006-08-17
- don\'t crash in dbus_pending_call_get_completed if D-Bus
connection is used twice in one application
- dbus-1-devel-doc: don\'t package non-existent HTML files

Wed Aug 16 14:00:00 2006 ajAATTsuse.de
- Do not use xmlto in BuildRequires.

Tue Aug 1 14:00:00 2006 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- split out binings to sparate spec files
- string replacement: s/D-BUS/D-Bus
- spec file cleanups
- remove aaa_base from requires
- drop dbus-1-qt (qt-dbus obsoletes dbus-1-qt)
- new upstream version 0.91 (skipped 0.90)
- remove some lingering bits left over from the bindings split
- fix assertion causing D-Bus applications to crash when checks
are enabled
- fix a timeout bug which would block applications from being
auto started
- API/ABI freeze for 1.0
- bindings are now split out into seperate packages
- listActivatableNames added as a method on the bus
- removed deprecated dbus_connection_disconnect (use
dbus_connection_close)
- shared connections are now unreffed on disconnect
- fixed pending calls for threaded enviornments
- pending calls get timed out on connection disconnect
- dbus_connection_send_with_reply returns TRUE and a NULL pending
call if you call it on a connection object which has been
disconnected already (it returns FALSE on Out of Memory errors
only)
- dbus-monitor now correctly catches methods, not just signals
- dbus-monitor now prints object paths

Fri Jul 7 14:00:00 2006 adrianAATTsuse.de
- fix build for < 10.1

* do not use -fstack-protector
- fix build for non-SUSE distros

Tue Jul 4 14:00:00 2006 adrianAATTsuse.de
- fix build for 10.1
- remove requires to -%release which can\'t work

Mon Jul 3 14:00:00 2006 thoenigAATTsuse.de
- call configure with --exec_prefix and --datadir
- spec file clean up